We wrapped up a great Lutheran South Girls Tournament with a few really good games leading up to the very defensive championship game as the Webster Groves Statesmen pull out a gutsy win over Fort Zumwalt West. Eliza Maupin of Webster Groves was named MVP in dominant fashion.

Covering the Lutheran South games, along with the Championship game this week, fans can access our games on the TKDS Sports Network App for Mobile/Roku/Fire TV, you can subscribe on our website: livestreamstl.tkdssports.com

 

LUSO TOURNEY Recap

Monday 1/3

Lutheran South 73 – Jennings 10

Lutheran South

20 Katelynn Karsten 14P/3R/6S/4A

13 Ellie Buscher 10P/8R/4S/6A

4 Chloe Eggerding 10P/3R/2S/1A

Jennings

4 Ja’Aria Brown 7P

3 Janiyah Brown 3P

 

Tuesday 1/4

Fort Zumwalt West 67 – Parkway Central 18

33 Ivy Lesley 18p/10R/2A/2S

25 Gwen Marino 12P/7R/3B

2 Maddie Towers 12P/1R/4A/1S

 

Washinton 49 – Herculaneum 16

Washington

11 Gabby Lindemann 11P/9R/1S/1B

1 Elizabeth Reed 10P/2R/7A/2S

33 Taylor Brown 9P/4R/3A/3S

Herculaneum

5 Kyrsten Britton 4P

23 Taylor Thompson 4P/5R/1A

 

Webster Groves 44 – Union 29

Webster

21 Eliza Maupin 16P/12R/2A/3S/1B

21 Ellie Paloucek 14P/3R/5A/2S

 

Union – no stats to report

 

Thursday 1/6

Union 72 – Jennings 9

Union

No Stats

Jennings

11 Demi Brown 3P

4 Ja’Aira Brown 3P

3 Janiyah Bron 3P

 

Parkway Central 52 – Herculaneum 45

No stats to report

 

Webster Groves 68 – Lutheran South 49

WG

21 Eliza Maupin 23P/11R/2A/5S/2B

10 Jenna Clark 14P/3R/2A/1S

33 Sophia Nittinger 13P/14R/3A/2S

LS

1 Amy Ceko 13P/4R/ 2A/2S

13 Ellie Buscher 12P/9R/1A/1S/1B

5 Sophia Horrell 8P/2R/3A/1S

 

Fort Zumalt West 51 – Washington 17

FZW

10 Cheing-Hai Christen 15P/3R/2A/3S

33 Ivy Lesley 8P/5R/4A/3S/4B

5 Matye Riley 6P/4R/4A/1S

Washington

No stats reported

 

Saturday 1/8

7th Place - Jennings @ Herculaneum – Cancelled

5th Place - Union 57 – Parkway Central 25

No stats reported

 

3rd Place - Washington 58 – Lutheran South 55 -OT

Washington

33 Taylor Brown 14P/10R/13S/7A

10Abi Waters 12P

11 Gabby Lindemann 12 P

3 Ingrid Figas 9P

1 Elizabeth Reed 6P

Lutheran South

4 Chloe Eggerding 16P/6R/1S

1 Amy Ceko 11P/7R/3A/5S/1B

13 Ellie Buscher 9P/9R/3A/2S/1B

 

Championship Game – Webster Grove 42 – Fort Zumwalt West 20

Webster Groves

21 Eliza Maupin 16P9R/1A/2S/1B

33 Sophia Nittinger 11P/7R/4A/1S

20 Ellie Paloucek 11P/6R/2A/2S

 

All-Tournament Team

Webster Groves - Eliza Maupin – MVP

Webster Groves – Jenna Clark

Webster Groves – Sophia Nittinger

Webster Groves – Ellie Paloucek

Fort Zumwalt West – Ivy Lesley

Fort Zumwalt West – Cheing-Hai Christan

Washington – Elizabeth Reed

Lutheran South – Ellie Buscher

Lutheran South – Amy Ceko

Union – Kelsey Brake

Parkway Central – Maggie Roberts

 

Congratulations to Everyone!!!

 

 

 

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *